The 8th Annual Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards

logo.1.1

Nominations for the eighth Annual Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards have been announced and this years nominees include a stunning array of the country’s brightest emerging artists, alongside established and respected performers, acknowledging yet another extraordinary year for Independent music.

Awards to be presented during the evening include Best Independent Album, Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Hip Hop Release and Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy or Punk Release among others.

Nominations below for 2013 CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS:

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

  • Big Scary
  • Dick Diver
  • Flume
  • Jagwar Ma
  • The Drones

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

  • Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater)
  • Dick Diver – Calendar Daus (Chapter Music)
  • Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
  • Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
  • The Drones – I Sea Seaweed (MGM)

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Courtney Barnett
  • Kirin J Callinan
  • Seth Sentry
  • The Rubens
  • Vance Joy

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

  • Big Scary – Luck Now (Pieater)
  • Courtney Barnett – History Eraser (Milk! Records)
  • Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)
  • Jagwa Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
  • Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

  • Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
  • Illy – Bring It Back (Obese Records)
  • Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
  • Spit Syndicate – Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
  • Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Baylou – Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
  • Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
  • Karl Broadie – A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
  • The Sunny Cowgirls – What We Do (WJO)
  • Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

  • Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (MGM)
  • Mia Dyson – The Moment (MGM)
  • Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
  • Tim Rogers – Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
  • The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
  • Kingswood – Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
  • Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
  • The Mark Of Cain – Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
  • The Smith Street Band – Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

  • Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
  • Christopher Hale – Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
  • Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
  • Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
  • Trichotomy – Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM

  • Collarbones – Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
  • Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
  • Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
  • ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
  • Yolanda Be Cool – Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

  • Charles Murdoch – Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
  • Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
  • Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)
  • Jagwar Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
  • RÜFÜS – Take Me (Sweat it Out)

 

For more info on the Awards, Charts and Independent music check out www.air.org.au

 

The 8th Annual Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards

Wednesday October 9th, 2013, Revolt, 12 Elizabeth Street, Kensington

 

About:

About Graham Porter

Founder of YMR and has been trying to make a difference for unsigned, up and coming artists and all things great in music since 2011.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.