2011 Jagermeister Independent Music Awards – Nominees

The nominees for the 2011 Jagermeister Independent Music Awards have been announced and the list features some cracking artists.The nominees this year feature the likes of Emma Louise, Adalita, Illy (Featuring Owl Eyes), Abbe May, Art Vs. Science, Trial Kennedy and Pnau to name just a few.

The award winners will be announced in October.

 

2011 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES:

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

  • Abbe May (Source Music)
  • Adalita (Liberation Music)
  • Art Vs Science (Independent)
  • Seekae (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
  • The Jezabels (Independent)

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Adalita (Liberation Music)
  • Big Scary (Independent)
  • Busby Marou (Footstomp)
  • Emma Louise (Independent)
  • Oscar & Martin (Two Bright Lakes)
  • The Holidays (Liberation Music)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

  • Abbe May: Design Desire (Source Music)
  • Adalita: Adalita (Liberation Music)
  • Art vs Science: The Experiment (Independent)
  • Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
  • Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

  • Adalita: Hot Air (Liberation Music)
  • Emma Louise: Full Hearts and Empty Rooms (Independent)
  • Illy: It Can Wait Featuring Owl Eyes (Obese)
  • Stonefield: Through The Clover (Shock Entertainment)
  • The Jezabels: Dark Storm (Independent)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

  • Blue King Brown: Worldwize (Part 1, The North and South) (Lion House Records)
  • Bonjah: Go Go Chaos (Shock Entertainment)
  • Busby Marou: Busby Marou (Footstomp)
  • Gurrumul: Rrakala (Skinnyfish)
  • Jordie Lane: Blood Thinner (Vitamin)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Davidson Brothers: Here To Stay (Independent)
  • Halfway: An Outpost Of Promise (Plus One Records)
  • Kasey Chambers: Little Bird (Liberation)
  • Shane Nicholson: Bad Machines (Liberation)
  • Wagons: Rumble Shake and Tumble (Spunk)
  • Troy Cassar-Daly: Live (Liberation)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

  • Bliss N Eso: Walking On Air (Illusive Sounds)
  • Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
  • Illy: The Chase (Obese)
  • Joelistics: Voyager (Elefant Traks)
  • Sietta: The Seventh Passenger (Elefant Traks)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM

  • Cosmic Psychos: Florious Basterds (Missing Link/Fuse)
  • Front End Loader: Ritardando (Weeping Anus Records)
  • Harmony: Harmony (Casa Del Disco)
  • My Disco: Little Joy (Shock Entertainment)
  • Trial Kennedy: Living Undesigned (Independent)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

  • Art Vs Science: The Experiment (Independent)
  • Pnau: Soft Universe (Etc Etc)
  • Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
  • The Aston Shuffle: Seventeen Past Midnight (Downright Music)
  • The Potbelleez: Destination Now (Vicious)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

  • Collarbones: Don Juan (Two Bright Lakes)
  • Pnau: Solid Ground (etc etc)
  • Seekae: Blood Bank (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
  • Tommy Trash and Tom Piper: All My Friends Featuring Mr. Wilson (Ministry Of Sound)
  • Tonite Only: We Run The Nite (Ministry Of Sound Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

  • Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning: Shreveport Stomp (Jazzhead)
  • Daniel Gassin Sextet: Daniel Gassin Sextet (Which Way Music)
  • Elixir featuring Katie Noonan: Fist Seed Ripening (ABC Music)
  • Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band: Aurora (Gracemusic)
  • Sandy Evans: When The Sky Cries Rainbows (ABC Music)
  • Shannan Barnett Quartet: Country (Which Way Music)

About Graham Porter

Founder of YMR and has been trying to make a difference for unsigned, up and coming artists and all things great in music since 2011.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.